Search
Homepage This page's url is: -crn- Rankings and Research Companies Marketing Matters CRNtv Events WOTC Jobs Dell EMC Newsroom Ingram Micro Newsroom Tech Provider Zone

2018 Tech Innovators Awards

The ability to translate a future-facing view of technology into reality today is the crowning achievement of this year's Tech Innovator winners. Here's who has provided that spark this year, along with a closer look at how this year's winners separated themselves from the crowd.

Click any name below for more details about that company, or see details about all of this year's nominees in our databank.

Business Intelligence and Analytics
Winner:
AppDynamics: Business iQ
Finalists:
A10 Networks Inc.: A10 Harmony Controller
DataRobot: DataRobot Time Series
Kentik: Kentik Hyperscale Custom Dimensions
MapR: MapR Data Platform version 6.1 (v6.1)
Cloud Backup/Disaster Recovery
Winner:
Scale Computing: HC3 Cloud Unity DRaaS
Finalists:
Cohesity: Cohesity CloudSpin
Commvault: Commvault HyperScale
Dell EMC: Dell EMC IDPA DP4400
StorageCraft Technology Corporation: ShadowXafe
Cloud Platforms
Winner:
Nutanix: Nutanix Beam
Finalists:
Anaplan: Workflow
Dropbox Inc.: Dropbox Business
Virtustream: Virtustream Healthcare Cloud
Zenoss: Zenoss Cloud
Collaboration/Unified Communications Applications
Winner:
Intermedia: Intermedia Unite
Finalists:
BlueJeans Network: BlueJeans Rooms with Dolby Voice
Broadvoice: Broadvoice b-hive
Cisco: Cisco Webex Meetings
RingCentral: Collaborative Contact Center - RingCentral Pulse
Contact Center Applications
Winner:
Cisco: Customer Journey Platform
Finalists:
CoreDial: CoreNexa Contact Center
Talkdesk: Talkdesk Enterprise Contact Center Platform - CX Manager
Container Technology
Winner:
Pivotal: Pivotal Container Service (PKS)
Finalists:
Aqua Security: Aqua Container Security Platform
Cisco: Cisco Container Platform
IBM Corporation: IBM Spectrum Connect
Rancher Labs: Rancher 2.0
Data Center Infrastructure
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE SimpliVity 2600
Finalists:
Apstra: Apstra Operating System 2.2
DriveScale: DriveScale's Software Composable Infrastructure (SCI) for Flash
IBM: VersaStack for IBM Cloud Private
Pure Storage: AIRI
Data Management
Winner:
Veeam: Veeam Availability Suite 9.5
Finalists:
Couchbase: Couchbase Data Platform 5.5
IBM Corporation: IBM Spectrum Virtualize for Public Cloud
Nutanix: Nutanix Era
Rubrik: Polaris Radar
Display LCD/Signage/Projection/GPU
Winner:
Samsung Electronics America: Samsung Flip
Finalists:
ATEN Technology, INC.: VE8950 - 4K HDMI over IP Extender
Epson America, Inc.: LightScene Accent Lighting 3LCD Laser Projector
Sharp Electronics: PN-V701 LCD display
Internet of Things
Winner:
Schneider Electric: EcoStruxure IT Expert
Finalists:
KISI INCORPORATED: Kisi Physical Security Platform
Ruckus: Ruckus IoT Suite
Senet: Senet Low Power Wide Area Virtual Network (LVN)
IT Automation Software
Winner:
Turbonomic: Turbonomic 6.1
Finalists:
Cisco: Cisco DNA Center open platform
OpsRamp: OpsRamp
Puppet: Puppet Enterprise 2017.3
Rackspace: Rackspace Managed Services for Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Mobile Devices
Winner:
Samsung: Tab Active2
Finalists:
Panasonic Corporation of North America: Toughbook FZ-T1
Zebra Technologies: MC3300 Mobile Computer
MSP Technology
Winner:
Pax8: Pax8 Stax
Finalists:
BitTitan: MSPComplete
Continuum Managed Services: Detect & Respond Endpoint
Kaseya: VSA by Kaseya
Pulseway: Pulseway
Networking Enterprise
Winner:
Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise company: Aruba's Software-Defined Branch
Finalists:
Cisco: Cisco SD-WAN for ISR
CLOUDGENIX: CLOUDGENIX APPFABRIC
Juniper Networks: EX4300 Multigigabit
Versa Networks: Versa Networks Secure Cloud IP Platform
Networking Voice/Video/Data
Winner:
8x8, Inc.: 8x8 X Series
Finalists:
Avaya: Avaya CU-360 Collaboration Unit
LogMeIn: Jive Voice
Sennheiser: SDW 5000 Series DECT Business Headsets
Vonage: Vonage Business Cloud
Networking Wireless
Winner:
Aerohive Networks: Industry-First 802.11ax Access Point Family “ 600 Series
Finalists:
Cambium Networks: PMP 450m
Mist Systems: Marvis Virtual Network Assistant
Ruckus: Ruckus E510 and Ruckus M510
Zyxel Communications: NebulaFlex
PC Laptops
Winner:
HP Inc.: HP EliteBook x360 1020 G2
Finalists:
Acer: Acer Chromebook C732T
PC Desktops/Monitors/Docks
Winner:
HP Inc.: HP EliteOne 1000 AiO
Finalists:
Elo: Elo 02-Series of Touchscreen Monitors
IGEL: IGEL UD7 Universal Desktop Thin Client
Kensington: Kensington SD7000 Surface Pro Docking Station
LG Electronics USA Business Solutions: LG 38CB99-W 21:9 Curved UltraWide Monitor
Power Management Technology
Winner:
Eaton: Visual Capacity Optimization Manager
Finalists:
CyberPower Systems (USA), Inc.: CyberPower Medical-Grade UPS Systems
Datto, Inc.: Datto Managed Power (MP60)
Power Distribution Inc. (PDI): WaveStar® Infinity
Printers
Winner:
Lexmark: Lexmark MC2425adw color laser MFP
Finalists:
Epson America, Inc.: SureColor T3170 24-inch Desktop Wide-format Wireless Inkjet Printer
Security - Cloud
Winner:
Attivo Networks: The Attivo Networks® ThreatDefend Deception and Response Platform
Finalists:
BetterCloud: Activity-Based Alerts
Bitglass: Bitglass Cloud Security
Dome9 Security: Dome9 Arc platform
Sysdig, Inc.: Sysdig Secure 2.0
Security - Data
Winner:
Forcepoint: Forcepoint Dynamic Data Protection
Finalists:
Seceon: Seceon aiMSSP
Security - Email
Winner:
FireEye: FireEye Email Security
Finalists:
Cofense: Cofense Phishing Defense Platform
Cyren: Cyren Email Archiving
Graphus, Inc: Graphus®
Mimecast: Mimecast Awareness Training
Security - Endpoint
Winner:
Sophos: Intercept X with deep learning
Finalists:
CrowdStrike: Falcon X
Cybereason: Cybereason AI Hunting Platform
McAfee: McAfee MVISION Endpoint
SparkCognition: DeepArmor
Security - Identity Management
Winner:
CyberArk: CyberArk Privileged Access Security Solution v10
Finalists:
Bomgar: Bomgar Privileged Access Management
ID Agent: Dark Web ID
Okta: Okta Identity Cloud for Security Operations
One Identity: One Identity Safeguard
Security - IoT
Winner:
Fortinet: FortiNAC
Finalists:
Armis: Armis
Claroty: Claroty Platform
Exabeam: Exabeam Entity Analytics
ForeScout Technologies: ForeScout CounterAct
Security - Network
Winner:
WatchGuard Technologies: WatchGuard AuthPoint
Finalists:
Balbix: Balbix BreachControl
Meta Networks: Meta NaaS
Pulse Secure LLC: Pulse Policy Secure 9.0
Webroot: Webroot SecureAnywhere DNS Protection
Security - Threat Intelligence/Protection
Winner:
Recorded Future: Recorded Future
Finalists:
Infocyte: Infocyte HUNT
Netskope: Netskope Advanced Threat Protection
XM Cyber: HaXM
Security - Web/Application
Winner:
Netskope: Netskope for Web
Finalists:
Comodo Cybersecurity: cWatch Web
Imperva: Imperva Attack Analytics
Nutanix: Nutanix Flow
Servers
Winner:
Dell EMC: Dell EMC PowerEdge MX
Finalists:
Storage - Cloud
Winner:
IBM Corporation: IBM Cloud Object Storage
Finalists:
INFINIDAT: INFINIDAT® Neutrix Cloud
Qumulo: QF2
Storage - Enterprise
Winner:
Dell EMC: Dell EMC PowerMax
Finalists:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE 3PAR Storage
IBM Corporation: IBM FlashSystem 9100
Nexsan: Assureon Cloud Transfer
Western Digital Corporation: IntelliFlash N-Series
Storage - Midrange
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE Nimble Storage Flash Arrays
Finalists:
IBM: IBM Storwize family
Storage - Software-Defined
Winner:
Scality: Scality RING
Finalists:
DataCore Software: DataCore PSP7 Release
Hedvig: Hedvig Distributed Storage Platform
Nexenta: NexentaCloud
Editor's Choice
Winner:
BlackBerry: BlackBerry Enterprise BRIDGE
Winner:
HP Inc.: HP Jet Fusion 300/500 Series 3d Printers


Video

 

sponsored resources