Search
Homepage Rankings and Research Companies Channelcast Marketing Matters CRNtv Events WOTC Jobs Cisco Partner Summit Digital 2020 Lenovo Tech World Newsroom Dell Technologies World Digital Experience 2020 HPE Zone Masergy Zenith Partner Program Newsroom Intel Partner Connect Digital Newsroom Dell Technologies Newsroom Fortinet Secure Network Hub IBM Newsroom Juniper Newsroom The IoT Integrator Lenovo Channel-First NetApp Data Fabric Intel Tech Provider Zone

2020 Tech Innovator Awards

The 2020 Tech Innovator Awards >>

The delivery of truly differentiated offerings that create opportunities for partners during this unprecedented period is the crowning achievement of our 2020 Tech Innovators.

Tech Innovators Databank >>

Complete details on all our Tech Innovator Awards entrants

Winners and Finalists:

3-D Printers
Winner:
Markforged: Markforged X7
Finalists:
Formlabs: Formlabs Form 3B
Big Data Platforms
Winner:
Snowflake: Snowflake Cloud Data Platform
Finalists:
Cloudera, Inc.: Cloudera Data Platform
Couchbase: Couchbase Cloud
Domino Data Lab: Domino Data Science Platform
Business Intelligence and Analytics
Winner:
Looker, now part of Google Cloud: Looker 7
Finalists:
Cisco AppDynamics: AppDynamics
Juniper Networks: Juniper Mist Premium Analytics Service
Promethium, Inc.: Promethium Data Navigation System
Cloud Data Protection / Disaster Recovery
Winner:
Veeam Software: Veeam Availability Suite v10
Finalists:
Datto Inc.: Datto SaaS Protection 2.5
IBM Corporation: IBM Spectrum Protect Plus
Metallic, a Commvault Venture: Metallic Backup and Recovery Solution
StorageCraft Technology Corporation: StorageCraft ShadowXafe
Veritas Technologies LLC: Veritas NetBackup 8.3
Cloud Infrastructure-as-a-Service
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE GreenLake Cloud Services
Finalists:
Amazon Web Services (AWS): AWS Outposts
Cloud Migration
Winner:
Nutanix: Nutanix Clusters on AWS
Finalists:
BitTitan: BitTitan MigrationWiz
Quest Software: Quest On Demand Migration
Cloud Tools And Management
Winner:
VMware: VMware CloudHealth
Finalists:
Cisco Systems: Cisco Intersight
CloudBolt Software: CloudBolt Cloud Management Platform v9
HashiCorp: HashiCorp Terraform Cloud
Volterra: Volterra VoltStack
Collaboration Apps / UC
Winner:
Intermedia: Intermedia Unite
Finalists:
8x8, Inc.: 8x8 Voice for Microsoft Teams
Cisco: Cisco WebEx
Nextiva: Cospace
RingCentral: RingCentral Video
Zoom: Zoom Phone
Contact Center Apps
Winner:
Cisco: Cisco Webex Contact Center
Finalists:
Avaya: Avaya AI Virtual Agent
CoreDial: CoreDial CoreNexa WFM
Edify Labs: Edify Huddle
Eleveo: Eleveo Workforce Management
Container Technology
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE Ezmeral
Finalists:
Diamanti: Diamanti Spektra 3.0
Red Hat: Red Hat OpenShift 4
SentinelOne: SentinelOne Workloads
Snyk: Snyk Container
Data Center Infrastructure
Winner:
Microsoft: Microsoft Azure Stack HCI
Finalists:
Cyxtera Technologies, Inc.: Cyxtera Enterprise Bare Metal
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE Nimble Storage dHCI
Nutanix: Nutanix Remote IT Infrastructure Operations
Red Hat: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
Data Management
Winner:
Commvault: Commvault Hyperscale X
Finalists:
BigID: BigID Data Intelligence Platform
HYCU: HYCU Protégé
Igneous: Igneous DataFlow
Information Builders (ibi): Information Builders Omni-Gen
Komprise: Komprise Intelligent Data Management for Multi-Cloud
Display - Monitor
Winner:
HP: HP S430c Curved Ultrawide Monitor
Finalists:
ViewSonic Corp.: ViewSonic VG1655 Portable Monitor
Display Collaboration / Signage
Winner:
Samsung Electronics America: Samsung Electronics America Pro TV
Finalists:
Sharp Electronics Corporation: Sharp Electronics Windows Collaboration Display
Tripp Lite: Tripp Lite Mobile Interactive Display
Edge Infrastructure
Winner:
Scale Computing: Scale Computing HE150
Finalists:
APC by Schneider Electric: 6U Wall Mount EcoStruxure Micro Data Center
Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise company: HPE Aruba ESP
Eaton: Eaton MiniRaQ
Vertiv: Vertiv Liebert PSI5
IT Infrastructure Monitoring
Winner:
LogicMonitor: LogicMonitor
Finalists:
Cisco: Cisco Data Center Assurance and Insights
F5 Networks: F5 Beacon
New Relic: New Relic One
OpsRamp: OpsRamp Platform
Sinefa: Sinefa Endpoint Agent
IT/Application Automation
Winner:
GitLab: GitLab 13.0
Finalists:
Moogsoft: Moogsoft Observability Cloud
Puppet: Puppet 2019.8
Refactr: Refactr Platform
Robin.io: Robin Automation Platform
Laptops
Winner:
Dell Technologies: Dell Latitude 9510
Finalists:
Acer: Acer Chromebook C871
Dynabook Americas, Inc.: Dynabook Portégé X30L
HP: HP Elite Dragonfly
Lenovo: Lenovo ThinkBook Plus
Panasonic System Solutions Company of North America: Panasonic Toughbook FZ 55
Mobile and IoT Management
Winner:
Panasonic System Solutions Company of North America: Panasonic Productivity+
Finalists:
Addigy: Addigy MDM Live
SOTI: SOTI Connect
Zebra Technologies: Zebra FulfillmentEdge
MSP Technology
Winner:
Liongard: Liongard
Finalists:
Acronis: Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud
Axcient: Axcient AirGap
Barracuda MSP: Barracuda Message Bus
Networking
Winner:
SonicWall: SonicWall TZ570 and TZ670 Series
Finalists:
CommScope: Ruckus Analytics
Extreme Networks: Extreme Networks ExtremeCloud IQ
VMware: VMware NSX-T 3.0
Zyxel Networks: Zyxel Networks XS1930 Series
Networking - SD-WAN
Winner:
Cisco: Cisco SASE Solution
Finalists:
Aryaka: Aryaka SmartServices
Barracuda Networks: Barracuda CloudGen WAN
Fortinet: Fortinet Secure SD-WAN
Versa Networks: Versa Secure SD-WAN
Networking - Wireless
Winner:
CommScope: Ruckus R750
Finalists:
Cisco: Cisco User Defined Networks
Cradlepoint: Cradlepoint E3000 Series
WatchGuard Technologies: WatchGuard AP225W
Zyxel Networks: Zyxel WAX650S
Office Productivity Software
Winner:
Citrix: Citrix Workspace
Finalists:
Acumatica: Acumatica 2020R1
Dropbox: Dropbox HelloSign
IGEL: IGEL OS 11
monday.com: Monday 2.0
Power Management Technology
Winner:
Eaton: Eaton PredictPulse
Finalists:
APC by Schneider Electric: Monitoring and Dispatch Services
CyberPower: CP1500PFCLCD
Server Technology/Legrand: Server Technology PRO3X
Vertiv: Vertiv Geist Combination Outlet C13 / C19
Print Technology
Winner:
HP: HP Workpath
Finalists:
Epson America, Inc.: Epson SureColor T5475
Lexmark: Lexmark Cloud Print Management
Processors
Winner:
Advanced Micro Devices: AMD EPYC, 2nd Gen
Finalists:
Intel Corporation: Intel 10th Gen Core vPro
NVIDIA Corporation: Nvidia A100 Tensor Core GPU
Robotic Process Automation
Winner:
Automation Anywhere: Automation Anywhere Enterprise A2019
Finalists:
Kryon Systems LTD: Kryon Full Cycle Automation-as-a-Service
UiPath: UiPath Hyperautomation Platform
Security - Cloud
Winner:
Cisco: Cisco Umbrella
Finalists:
Arctic Wolf: Arctic Wolf Managed Cloud Monitoring
Bitglass: Bitglass Total Cloud Security Platform
Forcepoint: Forcepoint Cloud Security Gateway
Guardicore: Guardicore Centra Version 5
McAfee: McAfee Mvision Cloud for Container Security
Security - Data
Winner:
Veeam Software: Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365 v4
Finalists:
Concentric: Concentric Semantic Intelligence
Datanchor Inc.: Datanchor Platform
Fortanix: Fortanix Self Defending Key Management Service
McAfee: McAfee Unified Cloud Edge
Security - Email/Web
Winner:
Zix | AppRiver: Zix Secure Modern Workplace
Finalists:
Cisco: Cisco Cloud Mailbox Defense
Cymatic: CymaticONE with VADR
Mimecast: Mimecast Brand Exploit Protect
SKOUT Cybersecurity: SKOUT Cybersecurity Work from Home Bundle
Veracode: Veracode Security Labs
Security - Endpoint
Winner:
Sophos: Sophos Intercept X
Finalists:
Cybereason: Cybereason Defense Platform
Malwarebytes: Malwarebytes Endpoint Detection and Response
McAfee: McAfee Mvision EDR
Tanium: Tanium as a Service
VMware Carbon Black: VMware Carbon Black Cloud
Security - Identity And Access Management
Winner:
Okta: Okta Platform Services
Finalists:
Centrify: Centrify Privileged Access Service 20.3
Cisco: Cisco Duo Device Health Application
CyberArk: CyberArk Privileged Access Security Solution
ForgeRock: ForgeRock Identity Platform
Kaseya: Passly by ID Agent
Security - Internet of Things
Winner:
WatchGuard Technologies: WatchGuard Firebox T35-R
Finalists:
CyberX: CyberX for Azure Security Center for IoT
ExtraHop: ExtraHop Reveal(x) 360
Forescout Technologies, Inc.: Forescout eyeSegment
Security - Managed Detection and Response
Winner:
Bitdefender Inc.: BitDefender Managed Detection and Response
Finalists:
Blackpoint Cyber: Blackpoint Cyber SNAP Defense
BlueVoyant: BlueVoyant Managed Detection and Response for Microsoft Defender
Open Systems: Open Systems Managed Detection and Response
Security - Network
Winner:
Fortinet: Fortinet FortiOS 6.4
Finalists:
FireMon: FireMon Automation
Infoblox: Infoblox NIOS 8.5
SonicWall: Network Security Services Platform 15700
WatchGuard Technologies: WatchGuard Firebox T80
Webroot, an OpenText Company: Webroot DNS Protection
Security - Risk Assessment and Management
Winner:
FireEye: Mandiant Security Validation
Finalists:
AttackIQ: AttackIQ Security Optimization Platform
BitSight: BitSight Attack Surface Analytics
CyberGRX: CyberGRX Control Framework Mapping
McAfee: McAfee Total Protection for Data Loss Prevention
SecurityScorecard: SecurityScorecard Atlas
Security - SIEM / Security Analytics
Winner:
Exabeam: Exabeam Cloud Platform
Finalists:
Devo: Devo Security Operations
Netsurion: Netsurion EventTracker v9.2
Perch Security: Perch SIEM
Securonix: Securonix SearchMore
Security - Threat Intelligence / Incident Response
Winner:
Cisco: Cisco SecureX
Finalists:
Flashpoint: Flashpoint Compromised Credentials Monitoring
Fortinet: Fortinet FortiAI
Sophos: Sophos Managed Threat Response
Tenable: Tenable.ot 3.7
WatchGuard Technologies: Watchguard Threat Detection and Response
Servers
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE ProLiant MicroServer Gen10 Plus
Finalists:
Bamboo Systems Group: Bamboo Systems B1000N Series
MemVerge: MemVerge Memory Machine
phoenixNAP: PhoenixNAP FlexServers
Storage - Cloud
Winner:
NetApp: NetApp Global File Cache
Finalists:
Panzura: Panzura CloudFS 8
Qumulo: Qumulo Shift for Amazon S3
Wasabi Technologies, Inc.: Wasabi Reserved Capacity Storage
Storage - Enterprise
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE Primera
Finalists:
Dell Technologies: Dell EMC PowerScale
IBM Corporation: IBM FlashSystem 9200
Infinidat Inc.: Infinidat InfiniBox
Synology: Synology SA3200D
VAST Data: Vast Data Universal Storage Version 3
Storage - Midrange
Winner:
Dell Technologies: Dell EMC PowerStore
Finalists:
Hitachi Vantara: Hitachi Vantara Virtual Storage Platform E990
IBM Corporation: IBM FlashSystem 7200
Storage - SMB
Winner:
Dell Technologies: Dell EMC PowerVault
Finalists:
IBM Corporation: IBM FlashSystem 5000 and 5100
Storage - Software-Defined
Winner:
IBM Corporation: IBM Storage Suite for IBM Cloud Paks
Finalists:
DataCore Software: DataCore vFilO
Lightbits Labs: Lightbits LightOS 2.0
Tablets
Winner:
Samsung Electronics America: Samsung Tab Active Pro
Finalists:
Panasonic System Solutions Company of North America: Panasonic Toughbook FZ A3
VDI
Winner:
VMware: VMware Horizon 8
Finalists:
Nerdio: Nerdio Manager for WVD
NetApp: NetApp Virtual Desktop Service
Workspace and Collaboration Devices
Winner:
Lenovo: Lenovo ThinkSmart View
Finalists:
Dell Technologies Inc.: Dell Mobile Adapter Speakerphone - MH3021P
IGEL: IGEL UD3
Olea Kiosks, Inc.: Irvine Temperature Screening Kiosk
Editor’s Choice
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE GreenLake Central
Winner:
Samsung Electronics America: Samsung XCover Pro

Video

 

trending stories

sponsored resources