Search
Homepage Rankings and Research Companies Channelcast Marketing Matters CRNtv Events Acronis #CyberFit Summit 2021 Avaya Newsroom Experiences That Matter Cisco Partner Summit Digital 2020 Intel Partner Connect 2021

2021 Tech Innovator Awards

The 2021 Tech Innovator Awards >>

From among 373 applicants, CRN staff selected products spanning the IT industry—including in cloud, infrastructure, security, software and devices—that offer both strong differentiation and major partner opportunities.

Tech Innovators Databank >>

Complete details on all our Tech Innovator Awards Entrants

Winners and Finalists:

Automation
Winner:
UiPath: UiPath Platform 21.4 Release
Finalists:
AISERA: AI Service Desk
Alation: Alation Data Catalog
Automation Anywhere: AARI
BitTitan Voleer: Voleer Dashboards
CloudBolt Software: OneFuse by CloudBolt
Big Data
Winner:
Snowflake: Snowflake Data Cloud
Finalists:
Ahana: Ahana Cloud for Presto
Couchbase: Couchbase Server 7.0
Domino Data Lab: Domino Enterprise MLOps Platform
Kyligence: Kyligence Cloud 4.5
Monte Carlo: Monte Carlo Data Observability Platform
Business Intelligence and Analytics
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE CloudPhysics
Finalists:
DataRobot: DataRobot 7.1
NWN Carousel: NWN Carousel’s Experience Management Platform
Tableau: Tableau Augmented Analytics
TIBCO: TIBCO Spotfire 11.4
Virtusa: vLife 6.0
Cloud Security
Winner:
Snyk: Snyk Infrastructure as Code (IaC)
Finalists:
Aqua Security: Aqua Platform
Cisco: Cisco Umbrella
Guardicore: Guardicore Centra
Illumio: Illumio Core
McAfee Enterprise: MVISION Cloud Native Application Protection Platform (CNAPP)
PerimeterX: PerimeterX Platform
Cloud Tools and Management
Winner:
Microsoft: Microsoft Endpoint Manager
Finalists:
Cisco: Cisco Intersight Hybrid Cloud Platform
Nerdio: Nerdio Manager for MSP
NetApp: Spot Ocean for Microsoft Azure (from Spot by NetApp)
Prosimo: Prosimo Application eXperience Infrastructure
SkyKick: SkyKick Cloud Manager
Collaboration - Devices
Winner:
Poly: The Poly Studio P-Series
Finalists:
DTEN: DTEN ME Pro
Jabra: Jabra PanaCast 50
Owl Labs: Meeting Owl Pro
Sharp Electronics Corporation: 4T-B70CT1U AQUOS BOARD
Collaboration - Enterprise
Winner:
Cisco: Webex by Cisco
Finalists:
Avaya: Avaya Spaces
Citrix: Wrike
Collaboration - SMB
Winner:
Intermedia Cloud Communications: Intermedia Unite
Finalists:
CoreNexa: CoreNexa 7.0
Cytracom: Cytracom Shared Inboxes
Contact Center Software
Winner:
Amazon Web Services (AWS): Amazon Connect
Finalists:
Cisco: Cisco Contact Center
Genesys: Genesys Multicloud CX
LogMeIn: GoToConnect Contact Center
TCN: TCN Operator
Container Technology
Winner:
Red Hat: Red Hat OpenShift
Finalists:
HYCU, Inc.: HYCU Protégé for Kubernetes
Kasten by Veeam: Kasten K10 v4.0
NetApp: NetApp Astra Control
NeuVector: NeuVector 4.0
Data and Information Management
Winner:
Informatica: Informatica Intelligent Data Management Cloud
Finalists:
Cockroach Labs: CockroachDB (20.2 and 21.1)
Cohesity: DataProtect delivered as a Service
Cribl: LogStream 3.0
M-Files: M-Files New Web
Talend: Talend Data Fabric
Data Protection Software
Winner:
Zerto: The Zerto Platform
Finalists:
Arcserve: Arcserve Unified Data Protection 8
Axcient: x360Recover Direct-to-Cloud
Barracuda: Barracuda Cloud-to-Cloud Backup
Metallic, a Commvault Venture: Metallic, the SaaS-delivered backup and recovery solution
Rubrik Inc.: Rubrik Cloud Data Management Platform
Veeam Software: Veeam Backup & Replication V11
Data Security
Winner:
Proofpoint: Proofpoint Information Protection and Cloud Security
Finalists:
ALTR: ALTR Snowflake Cloud Integration
Digital Guardian: Managed DLP Service for Midsize Companies
NetWitness: The NetWitness Platform
Salt Security: Salt Security API Protection Platform
Veeam Software: Veeam Backup for Microsoft 365 Office v5
DevOps Platforms
Winner:
HashiCorp: Terraform Cloud
Finalists:
GitLab Inc.: GitLab 14
Rafay Systems: Rafay Kubernetes Operations Platform
Edge Computing
Winner:
Scale Computing: Scale Computing HC3 Video Surveillance
Finalists:
Oracle: Oracle Roving Edge Infrastructure
Schneider Electric: EcoStruxure IT Expert enabled Dispatch Services
StorMagic: StorMagic ARQvault Active Intelligent Repository
Zadara Inc.: Federated Edge
ZEDEDA: ZEDEDA
Email Security
Winner:
Mimecast: Mimecast CyberGraph
Finalists:
Area 1 Security: Area 1 Horizon
Cofense: Cofense Protect MSP
Proofpoint: Proofpoint Threat Protection Platform
Trustifi: Trustifi Cyber Security Solutions
Vade: Vade for M365
Endpoint Protection
Winner:
SentinelOne: SentinelOne Storyline Active Response (STAR)
Finalists:
Check Point Software Technology: Harmony
Cybereason: Cybereason XDR
Malwarebytes: Malwarebytes Endpoint Detection and Response
McAfee Enterprise: McAfee Enterprise MVision XDR
Sophos: Intercept X
ThreatLocker: ThreatLocker Elevation Control
Hybrid Cloud Infrastructure
Winner:
Cisco: Cisco UCS X-Series
Finalists:
Fungible: Fungible Data Center
HVR: HVR
PacketFabric: Cloud Router
Red Hat: Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Hyperconverged Infrastructure
Winner:
Dell Technologies: Dell EMC VxRail
Finalists:
IBM Corporation: IBM Spectrum Fusion HCI
Identity and Access Management
Winner:
CyberArk: CyberArk Identity Security Platform
Finalists:
Cisco: Duo
Ivanti: Ivanti Neurons for Zero Trust Access
JumpCloud: JumpCloud Protect
Ping Identity: PingOne Cloud Platform
SecurID: SecurID
Transmit Security: BindID
IoT
Winner:
Cisco: Cisco IoT Operations Dashboard
Finalists:
Asimily, Inc.: Asimily ProSecure
Kisi Security: Kisi Reader 2
Nextivity Inc.: Cel-Fi GO Smart Signal Booster
Phizzle: Phizzle EDGMaker Digital Air Series
IoT Security
Winner:
Ordr: Ordr Systems Control Engine (Release 7.4.2)
Finalists:
DigiCert: DigiCert ONE
IT Infrastructure Monitoring
Winner:
Cisco: ThousandEyes Internet and Cloud Intelligence in AppDynamics Dash
Finalists:
Cyxtera: Cyxtera Portal
New Relic: New Relic Explorer
SolarWinds: APM Integrated Experience
Splunk: Splunk Observability Cloud
Virtana: Virtana Platform
Laptops
Winner:
HP Inc.: HP Elite Dragonfly Max
Finalists:
Acer: TravelMate Spin B3 TMB311R-32
Lenovo: Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Nano
Samsung Electronics America: Galaxy Book Pro
Managed Detection and Response
Winner:
Sophos: Sophos Managed Threat Response (MTR)
Finalists:
eSentire: Cyber Investigations Portfolio
Graylog: Graylog Enterprise (v4.0)
ReliaQuest: GreyMatter
Secureworks: Secureworks Taegis ManagedXDR
Stellar Cyber, Inc.: Stellar Cyber Open XDR Platform v4.0
Monitors
Winner:
Dell Technologies: Dell UltraSharp 40 Curved WUHD Monitor (U4021QW)
Finalists:
ViewSonic Corp.: VP3481a ColorPro Monitor
MSP/MSSP Platforms
Winner:
WatchGuard Technologies: WatchGuard Cloud
Finalists:
Druva: Managed Services Center
Liongard: Liongard
MSP360: MSP360 RMM
Multifunction Printers
Winner:
HP Inc.: HP LaserJet Enterprise 400 Series
Finalists:
Epson America, Inc.: Epson WorkForce Enterprise WF-C21000 Color Multifunction Printer
Network Security - Enterprise
Winner:
Fortinet: FortiOS 7.0
Finalists:
Appgate: Appgate SDP Clientless
Fastly: Fastly Security Pro Pack
Gigamon: Gigamon ThreatINSIGHT Guided-SaaS NDR
Infoblox: Infoblox 3.0
SonicWall: Gen 7 Network Security appliance (NSa) Series NSa 2700, 3700, 4700 and 6700
Network Security - SMB
Winner:
Check Point Software Technologies: Check Point Quantum Spark
Finalists:
Perimeter 81: Cloud Firewall
SonicWall: SonicWall SMA 100
Sophos: Sophos Firewall
Untangle: Untangle Network Security Framework
WatchGuard Technologies: WatchGuard Firebox M4800 and M5800
Networking - Enterprise
Winner:
Cisco: Cisco Catalyst 8000 Edge Platform
Finalists:
Ciena: Ciena’s 5168 xHaul Router
Extreme Networks: ExtremeSwitching 5520 Series
Fortinet: FortiGate Rugged 60F
Pluribus Networks: BGP EVPN Fabric Automation in the Pluribus Adaptive Cloud Fabric
WiteSand: WiteSand
Networking - Wireless
Winner:
Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise company: Aruba 635 Campus Access Point
Finalists:
Cradlepoint: Cradlepoint’s E3000 Series Enterprise Router
TP-Link USA: EAP660HD AX3600 Wireless Ceiling Mount Access Point
Office Productivity Software
Winner:
monday.com: monday.com Work OS
Finalists:
Citrix: Citrix Workspace
Dropbox: Dropbox Enterprise and Data Governance
Sage: Sage Intelligent Time
Snow Software: Snow Spend Optimizer
Power Protection and Management
Winner:
Eaton: 9PX Lithium-ion Uninterruptible Power Supply
Finalists:
CyberPower: PowerPanel Cloud and Cloud Cards
Schneider Electric: Square D Easy UPS 3S 10-40 kVA 208V 3-phase UPS
Processors
Winner:
Intel Corporation: 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable Processors
Finalists:
Advanced Micro Devices: AMD EPYC 7003 Series Processors
Fungible: Fungible DPU
SD-WAN
Winner:
VMware: VMware SD-WAN
Finalists:
Aryaka: Aryaka SmartSecure Private Access
Cisco: Cisco SD-WAN powered by Meraki
Masergy Communications, Inc.: Masergy SD-WAN Secure
Versa Networks: Versa SASE Services
Security Management
Winner:
Mandiant: Mandiant Automated Defense
Finalists:
Arctic Wolf: Arctic Wolf Managed Security Awareness
CyCognito: CyCognito Platform
FireMon: FireMon Agile NSPM
Hunters: Hunters XDR
Tenable: Tenable.ad
Smartphones / Mobile Computers
Winner:
Samsung Electronics America: Galaxy S21 Ultra
Finalists:
Zebra Technologies: EC50/EC55 Individually Assigned Enterprise Mobile Computers
Storage - Cloud
Winner:
Wasabi Technologies: Wasabi Object Lock
Finalists:
CTERA: CTERA 7.0
Nasuni Corporation: Nasuni UniFS Global File System
Panzura: CloudFS
Storage - Enterprise
Winner:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: HPE Alletra, powered by Data Services Cloud Console
Finalists:
Dell Technologies: Dell EMC PowerMax
IBM Corporation: IBM Elastic Storage System 3200
Infinidat: InfiniBox SSA
Pure Storage: Pure as-a-Service
SoftIron: SoftIron HyperDrive Performance+
Storage - Midrange
Winner:
Dell Technologies: Dell EMC PowerStore
Finalists:
Quantum, Inc.: Quantum H4000
Tintri: Tintri IntelliFlash Storage Solutions H-Series Hybrid Systems
Storage - SMB
Winner:
IBM Corporation: IBM FlashSystem 5200
Finalists:
DataCore Software: DataCore SANsymphony BZ (Business Edition)
Storage - Software-Defined
Winner:
Qumulo: NvME-hybrid Architecture
Finalists:
DataCore Software: DataCore Swarm
Fungible: Fungible Storage Cluster
Lightbits Labs: LightOS
VAST Data: Gemini
Tablets
Winner:
Samsung Electronics America: Galaxy Tab Active3
Finalists:
Panasonic System Solutions Company of North America: TOUGHBOOK G2
Unified Communications
Winner:
8x8, Inc.: 8x8 XCaaS (eXperience Communications as a Service)
Finalists:
Avaya: Avaya Cloud Office Rooms with CU360
Dialpad: Dialpad
Fuze: Fuze
Ribbon: Ribbon Connect
Zoom Video Communications: Zoom Phone
Virtualization - Apps/Desktops
Winner:
Citrix: Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service
Finalists:
Cameyo: Cameyo Virtual Application Delivery (VAD)
IGEL: IGEL UD Pocket2
Parallels (a business unit of Corel): Parallels Desktop for Chrome OS

Editor’s Choice
Winners:
Pillir: EdgeReady Cloud
SAP: SAP Extension Suite

Video

     

    trending stories

    sponsored resources